anniversary anniversary

Privacy Policy



Peter Hahn Ltd ("Peter Hahn") ("we", "us" or "our") are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and we adhere to the rules of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("DPA").

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") provides you with details about the personal information we collect from you on this website ("Website"), how we use this information and your rights to control what information we hold about you.

Please read this Policy carefully. Once you use this Website, you will be deemed to have read and consented to this Policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this Policy in its entirety, you must not use the Website.

For the purposes of the DPA, the data controller in respect of your personal information is Peter Hahn Ltd, Ground Floor, North Quay House, Sutton Harbour, Plymouth, Devon PL4 0RA.

This Policy was last updated on October 6, 2014. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Policy.

Information we may collect about you

You may give us information about you when you subscribe to our newsletter, order our catalogue, set up a customer account or order a product. The information you give us may include your name, age, postal address, telephone number, email address and credit card information.

Uses made of the information we collect about you

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, goods and services you request from us, including to provide goods you order or process your payment for such goods;
  • to provide you with our catalogue or our newsletter and any other information about our goods and services, subject to any preferences you express, either when providing us with your information or subsequently; and
  • to notify you about changes to our service.


  • Cookies

    This Website uses cookies. For detailed information about the cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them and your cookie choices see our cookies.

    Where we store your personal data and international transfers

    The information we collect about you will be stored at a location within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

    By submitting your information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    Security

    All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology]. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    We take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Our employees who have access to your personal information are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purposes other than those listed below or to deal with requests which you submit to us.

    Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.

    Disclosure of your Information

    We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
  • if Peter Hahn Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
  • if we are under any duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our General Trading Conditions terms and conditions or any other Terms and Conditions governing use of this Website and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Peter Hahn Ltd, our holding company, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
  • Where you have consented to this via a tick box opt in, we may make your contact details available to the third parties listed next to the tick box so that they can send you information by email about their offers.


  • Your rights

    You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10);
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

  • If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please either write to us (either by post or by e-mail) at the address specified below or, in the case of your right to opt out of marketing communications by email, you can take advantage of the opportunity to unsubscribe which will be provided with each such communication sent to you.

    Third party sites

    The Website may from time to time contain links to other websites operated by partner networks, advertisers and affiliates or other third parties. Please note that this Policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through this Website and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

    Contact

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our customer services team contact
    scroll up
     
    You have added this item to your shopping bag
    text